Sunday, June 16, 2019

Reagents

CENTAURY

Print Email

Category: reagents

CENTAURY:

 

Bach Flower remidies for Pets : timid, subservient, quiet ( submissive urination ) for the runt being rejected by siblings...

For people:
Chose when you have difficulty in saying no and are anxious to please, have weakness of will, are easily influenced and exploited.


http://www.herbalremedies.com/centaury10ml.html


http://www.zooscape.com/cgi-bin/maitred/GreenCanyon/questp513806

 

 

 

Quote
Centaury, called Canchalagua in its native Chile, is a small, herbaceous plant. It has sharply pointed green leaves and produces small pink or yellow flowers. A related species is found in southern Algeria, where its roots are used as a yellow dye.

TopicallyChilean Centaury is often used to treat dandruff, kill lice, promote the healing of wounds, and in the reduction of skin blemishes. Because it is a digestive and gastric stimulant, Centaury is indicated primarily in lack or loss of appetite (anorexia), and for any sluggish digestive activity (recommended to be taken as a bitter tonic about ten minutes before meals). It has been used in combination with Burdock Root and Chamomile to stimulate liver action.
Centaury also acts as a mild laxative. It is often combined with Meadowsweet or Althea Root to treat dyspepsia. In Chile, Centaury is used as a general tonic and a blood purifier. Centaury also works to strengthen the bladders of the elderly and those with urinary control problems. Used in times past to treat intermittent fevers & malaria, Centaury is still recommended for periodic febrile diseases such as malaria.


http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/centau46.html
http://www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/3655009.html

 


http://www.gettingwell.com/drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/herbaldrugs/100640.shtml <--defunt page

copied from the internet archive

http://web.archive.org/web/20061016172503/http://www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/herbaldrugs/100640.shtml

 

Centaury


Latin name: Centaurium umbellatum 
Other names: Bitter Clover, Bitterbloom, Christ's Ladder, Feverwort, Wild Succory

A Remedy For

  • Appetite loss

Although Centaury has been judged worthwhile only for poor appetite, it also has some effect against fever and is used for this purpose in homeopathic medicine. Other uses--all of doubtful effectiveness--include treatment of high blood pressure, kidney stones, diabetes, indigestion, and worms.

What It Is; Why It Works
This bitter-tasting plant is found in Mediterranean regions and as far north as Britain and Scandinavia. It is also cultivated in the United States. The medicinal parts of Centaury are the dried flowers, which grow purple to pink-red and occasionally white. A diminutive annual, the plant generally reaches a height of less than a foot. 
Centaury works by stimulating production of saliva and digestive juices. It also has some effect on inflammation and fever. In medieval times it was recommended for snake bite and poisoning. Its name stems from Greek mythology, in which the centaur, Chiron, was said to have cured his wounds with the plant.

Avoid If...
Because Centaury tends to increase stomach acids, you should avoid it if you have an ulcer.

Special Cautions
At customary dosage levels, Centaury poses no particular risks.

Possible Drug Interactions
No drug interactions have been reported.

Special Information If You Are Pregnant or Breastfeeding
No harmful effects are known.

How to Prepare
Centaury is available in crushed, powdered, and liquid extract form. 
To make a tea, pour 150 milliliters (5 ounces) of boiling water over 2 to 3 grams (about one-half teaspoonful) of crushed Centaury, steep for 15 minutes, and strain.

Typical Dosage
Crushed herb: 6 grams daily 
Liquid extract: 1 to 2 grams daily 
Tea: Half an hour before meals 
The strength of commercial preparations may vary. Follow the manufacturer's directions whenever available. 
Store away from light and moisture in a tightly sealed container.

Overdosage
No information on overdosage is available.